Gilroy HS Menu

Portals

More

Basketball Girls

COACHING STAFF

Head Coach- Voltaire Valencia

Assistant Coaches - Adam Bravo and Eric Adams

33RD ANNUAL MUSTANG CLASSIC TOURNAMENT

Mustang Classic 2018 Tournament Information

Brackets

  1. This is a JV and Varsity Tournament

  2. Each Team is guaranteed 3 games.

  3. Date(s):  Nov 29, Nov 30, Dec 1

2018 MONTEREY BAY LEAGUE WINTER ALL LEAGUE

 

Last Name First Name MBL All League Division
Adams Kaia 1st Team Gabilan
Brinkman Maggie 2nd Team Gabilan
Mah Malia All Defensive Team Gabilan
Harden Alyssa Honorable Mention Gabilan
Zozaya Vanessa Sportsmanship Team Gabilan

MBL - GABILAN GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2016-2017

 

 

  • FIRST TEAM - ADINA VALENCIA
  • SECOND TEAM - MADDIE COX

  • “PURSUING VICTORY WITH HONOR” TEAM - SARAH WEIBY

  • HONORABLE MENTION - MAGGIE BRINKMAN

  • ALL DEFENSIVE TEAM - JACKIE MORALES

TITLES

MBL Pacific
Champs
2013-2014
TCAL
Champs
2010-2011
TCAL
Champs
2005-2006

 

Individual Honors for
Gilroy Mustang Girls' Basketball
2016-2017 Individual Honors
Jackie Morales   Senior
Named to the Monterey Bay League Gabilan Division All-Defensive Team.

Adina Valencia   Senior
All Monterey Bay League Gabilan Division selection.

2015-2016 Individual Honors
Maddy Cox   Junior
All Monterey Bay League Gabilan Division selection.

2014-2015 Individual Honors
Maddy Cox   Sophomore
All Monterey Bay League Gabilan Division selection.

2013-2014 Individual Honors
Brianna Barron   Senior
All Monterey Bay League Pacific Division selection.

Holly Lam   Senior
All Monterey Bay League Pacific Division selection.

Leilani Mai   N/A
All Monterey Bay League Pacific Division selection.

2011-2012 Individual Honors
Ashlee Williams   Senior
Named Tri-County Athletic League Co-Most Valuable PlayerAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

2010-2011 Individual Honors
Chelsea Hill Forward Senior
Named to the 25th Annual Gilroy Mustang Classic All-Tournament Team. Named to the 12th Annual Seaside Sweet 16 Holiday Tournament All-Tournament Team. All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Michelle Sosa Forward Junior
Named the 25th Annual Gilroy Mustang Classic Most Valuable Player. Named the the 12th Annual Seaside Sweet 16 Holiday Tournament Most Valuable PlayerAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

2009-2010 Individual Honors
Lindsey Foster   Senior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Chelsea Hill   Junior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Laura Steele   Senior
Named to the Tri-County Athletic League All Defensive Team.

2008-2009 Individual Honors
Kristen Costa   Junior
Named to the Tri-County Athletic League All Defensive Team.

Chelsea Hill   Sophomore
Named to the Fremont High Turkey Day Classic All-Tournament Team. All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

2007-2008 Individual Honors
Vanessa Wilkins Guard Senior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection. Tri-County Athletic League All-Defensive Team selection.

2006-2007 Individual Honors
Dana Schoeneman Center Senior
Named to the Gilroy Mustang Classic All-Tournament TeamAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Vanessa Wilkins Guard Junior
Named to the Gilroy Mustang Classic All-Tournament TeamAll Tri-County Athletic League Defensive Team selection.

2005-2006 Individual Honors
Kristen Campos Guard Senior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Jessica Groppe Forward Senior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Katherine Hussey Guard Senior
Named Tri-County Athletic League Player of the YearAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

2004-2005 Individual Honors
Kristen Campos Guard Junior
Named to the Gilroy Mustang Classic All-Tournament TeamAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Katherine Hussey Forward Junior
Named to the Gilroy Mustang Classic All-Tournament Team. Named to the Burlingame All-Tournament Team.

Amanda Link Center Senior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

2003-2004 Individual Honors
Kristen Campos Guard Sophomore
All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Kendall Costa Forward Junior
Named to the Burlingame All-Tournament Team.

Sarah Hoeft Forward Senior
Named to the Burlingame All-Tournament TeamAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Katherine Hussey Forward Sophomore
Named to the Breaker Classic All-Tournament Team.

2002-2003 Individual Honors
Laura Hennessee Guard Senior
Named to the Gilroy Mustang Classic All-Tournament Team. Named the Breaker Classic Tournament Most Valuable PlayerAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Sarah Hoeft Center Junior
Named to the Gilroy Mustang Classic All-Tournament Team. Named to the Breaker Classic All-Tournament Team.

Jennifer Olvera Forward Senior
Named to the Gilroy Mustang Classic All-Tournament Team.

2001-2002 Individual Honors
Nicki Daye Forward Sophomore
All Monterey Bay League selection.

2000-2001 Individual Honors
Lindsay Goodere Center Junior
All Monterey Bay League selection.